Privacy Policy



LANSER COMMUNITIES PTY LTD (ACN 090 862 178) (‘Lanser’) and its related companies and managed projects and trusts wants to make your online experience satisfying, engaging and safe. Our aim is to safeguard the privacy and security of your personal information whilst providing a personalised service that meets your individual preferences and needs.

 

This Privacy Policy applies to your use of our websites www.lanser.com.au, www.aspirebylanser.com.au, www.astonhills.com.au, www.freelingestate.com.au, www.piperscrest.com.au and www.virginiagrove.com.au.

 

We are required to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the ‘Spam’ Act. This Privacy Policy outlines how Lanser, its related entities, subsidiaries and appointed selling agents manages your personal information. It also generally describes the sorts of personal information held and for what purposes, and how that information is collected, stored, used and disclosed as a result of your use of our websites.

 

This Privacy Policy was updated in June 2017, and may be updated from time to time at our discretion.

 

 

INFORMATION COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE

 

In registering for one of our online services, Lanser requests information from you to enable us to provide you updates of specific projects or alternatively provide you information about other Lanser developments from time to time.

 

For email communications, your email address is used only to send you the requested information and/or other periodical updates if requested. Your address will never be shared with any other party in any form.

 

When you browse our webpages, our system automatically logs information about your visit such as the date and time of your visit, the server your computer is logged on to, your browser type (for example, Internet Explorer, Chrome or Firefox), previous site visited, pages accessed and your IP address. An IP address is a number that is assigned to your computer automatically and required for using the Internet. We may also derive the general geographic area associated with an IP address.

 

Unless you register for one of our online services we do not collect personal information such as your name and address. We do however use “cookies”. A cookie is a message given to a web browser by a web server. The browser stores the message in a text file. The message is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. In addition, if you access an online service maintained by Lanser or one of its development projects, we may use tracking software including Google Analytics (you can learn more about Google Analytics by reading Google Analytics Terms of Service and the Google Privacy Policy).

 

Lanser uses the information that it collects via cookies and tracking software to help us improve our website. The information is used to determine how many users visit our webpages and how often and how such visitors interact with our webpages. The information is also used in fault finding, determining hacking attempts and it may be accessed for law enforcement reasons. We do not attempt to identify users from this information unless we are investigating a problem for that user. We do not combine the information collected with personally identifiable information. That is, the data is not used to identify individual users or associate them with their IP address or with any other data held by Lanser or any data held by our third party service providers. We only use the data collected to record, on a completely anonymous basis, information such as mouse clicks, mouse movements, scrolling activity as well as non-personally identifiable information text you type in our webpages. The data is not used to create any user profiles for the purpose of tracking users across unrelated websites.

 

You can generally configure your web browser to accept cookies, reject cookies or notify you when a cookie is sent. You should refer to the help menu of your web browser if you require details as to how this can be done. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google. To opt out of being tracked by other tracking software that we may use, you will need to manage and delete the cookies using your browser settings. If your browser is configured to reject all cookies you will be limited when using our website.

 

We may share the information we collect via cookies and tracking software tools with our related entities within the Lanser Group and third party service providers including entities located outside of Australia who assist us in supplying our services including through data storage solutions, back-up services and IT support. We may also disclose it to others if required to do so by law.

 

If you use or access our websites from an email or other personalised communications sent to you or provide us with personal information (for example, by completing a form online) we may be able to identify you. This information is collected by us for the purpose of dealing with your request or for related purposes. If you use an online service maintained by Lanser or one of its development projects, you may need to give us personal information including information we already hold such as your name, address so we can identify you.

 

Our websites also use Google and Facebook remarketing services to advertise to previous website visitors. These Google and Facebook services are remarketing and behavioral targeting services provided by Facebook, Inc. and Google that connects the activities of our websites with the Google and Facebook advertising network (you can learn more about how Facebook collects, uses and shares information by reading the Facebook Data Policy).

 

Remarketing services are performed by tracking usage data, by using cookies and by using personal information provided to Lanser on our websites and could result in users of our websites being shown Lanser advertisements whilst using the Facebook website or Google search engine.

 

 

Links to other sites

 

Our webpages may contain links to third party websites for informational or other purposes. These websites are not covered by this Privacy Policy. Lanser is not responsible for the privacy practices or contents of any third-party website.

 

 

ACCESS AND CORRECTION

 

Please contact us at admin@lanser.com.au if you would like details of your personal information which we may hold about you, or if you would like us to correct it.

 

To ensure the integrity and safety of personal information, Lanser will only disclose such information if our internal procedures are satisfied. Depending on the nature of your request, we may ask you to complete a personal information request form. In certain cases, we may charge a fee for this service, but we will inform you at the time. All requests for personal information will be handled in a reasonable period of time.

 

 

STORAGE AND SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

Lanser is committed to keeping your personal information secure. Personal information is mainly held in secure electronic databases. We use a range of security processes to protect the confidentiality and security of personal information that we hold.

 

 

HOW TO CONTACT US ABOUT PRIVACY

 

If you have any questions about our privacy practices or this privacy policy or wish to make a complaint, please contact us by email at admin@lanser.com.au.

 

 

COMPLAINTS HANDLING PROCESS

 

If you wish to make a complaint about the way Lanser has handled your personal information please contact Lanser in writing to the email address set out above. We will respond to your complaint within a reasonable period of time..

 





test